Turkish Embassy in Athens

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

The Embassy of the Ottoman State in Athens was opened in 1840.

Because of the World War I and the Turkish War of Independence, our diplomatic relations with Greece was suspended between 1 July 1917 and 11 January 1924.

 
Kostaki Musurus Paşa
01.05.1840-12.10.1848
Osman Efendi
01.01.1848-
Kabuli Paşa
01.01.1852-
Neş'et Bey
01.01.1853-
Rıza Paşa
01.01.1855-
Halil Şerif Paşa
01.01.1856-
Yanko Fotiadis Paşa
01.01.1860-
Ziya Paşa
01.01.1861-
Mahmud Esad Paşa
01.01.1872-
Yanko Fotiadis Paşa
01.01.1874-
Tevfik Paşa
01.01.1879-
Feridun Bey
01.01.1885-
Agah Efendi
01.01.1885-
Rıza Bey
01.01.1887-
Mahmud Nedim Bey
01.01.1889-
Ali Galip Bey
01.01.1890-
Gadaban Efendi
01.01.1891-
Gadaban Efendi
01.01.1892-
Şakir Paşa
01.01.1893-
Mehmed Âsım Bey
01.01.1895-
Mehmet Rıfat Paşa
01.01.1897-
Nabi Bey
01.01.1908-
Ahmed Muhtar Bey (Mollaoğlu)
30.01.1911-30.01.1913
Galip Kemali Bey (Söylemezoğlu)
01.11.1913-11.01.1919
Nebil Batı
11.01.1924-31.08.1924
Esad Cemal
08.09.1924-31.01.1925
Cevad Ezine
01.04.1925-26.01.1929
Zeki Nebil Bey
27.01.1929-27.06.1929
Mehmet Enis Akaygen
28.06.1929-10.07.1934
Ruşen Eşref Ünaydın
16.11.1934-28.07.1939
Mehmet Enis Akaygen
01.11.1939-13.11.1945
Ruşen Eşref Ünaydın
21.12.1945-09.09.1952
Cemel Hüsnü Taray
27.09.1952-30.09.1954
Settar İksel
30.09.1954-18.04.1957
Nureddin Vergin
31.05.1957-30.03.1960
Şerif Adnan Kural
30.03.1960-11.07.1962
Nedim Veysel İlkin
11.08.1962-08.02.1965
Mustafa Borovalı
18.02.1965-08.03.1965
Turan Tulay
17.03.1965-09.06.1968
H. Turgut Tülümen
10.06.1968-
İlter Türkmen
24.07.1968-10.10.1972
Kamuran Gürün
17.11.1972-21.06.1976
Necdet Tezel
20.09.1976-08.11.1980
H. Fahir Alaçam
17.11.1980-13.04.1984
Nazmi Akıman
27.04.1984-19.12.1988
Gündüz Aktan
19.12.1988-27.07.1991
Hüseyin E. Çelem
31.07.1991-18.08.1995
Ümit Pamir
31.08.1995-14.11.1997
Ali Tuygan
27.11.1997-17.11.2001
M. Yiğit Alpogan
29.11.2001-26.09.2004
Tahsin Burcuoğlu
22.11.2004-31.10.2007
A. Oğuz Çelikkol
01.03.2008-05.10.2009
Hasan Gögüş
20.10.2009-04.12.2011
Kerim Uras
08.12.2011-14.10.2016
Yaşar Halit Çevik
15.10.2016-